PRIVACY NOTICE

Privacy Notice for Clients and Service Users

This privacy statement tells you how information we collect about you will be used, and your rights around your own data. Data that we collect is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation and gives you rights to knowing how we store it, share it, use it and rights you must access and erasure.

What information do we collect?

When you use one of our services, we may collect your information so that we can work out how to best help you. That information will include:

Your name and contact details, basic information about you such as your date of birth, if you are married or in a relationship, your housing history and needs, any disability needs. We may also ask you about your health needs and drug history.

BUBIC limits how much data we record on systems however we are often running groups and one to one interventions where information can be shared within this setting and staff will become aware of sensitive data. All our staff are trained not to disclose this data unless you are a threat to yourself, the business or another.

We will let you know before collecting information whether you must give it to us in order for us to provide you with a service.

We may get personal information from other sources, such as a friend, relative or member of the public who is concerned about you, or an organisation which has your permission to share your information with others.

We may also receive information from Social Services from a local authority or other professionals such as health practitioners, or the Police.

If you visit one of our properties your visit may be recorded on CCTV. BUBIC maintains CCTV in all our premises for the safety and security of our staff, clients, and volunteers who work there, and to support any investigation to criminal activity that may take place in or around our premises.

Images are kept for a maximum of [30] days.

How we collect your information

We collect most of the data from you by telephone calls, one to one conversation, on forms you may complete or by email or letter.

We need to go through what data is taken by BUBIC staff when someone is referring or self-referring, where is that information being stored and is that secure and protected, if so how?

How do we use my information?

We may process your information on the following reasons:

  • With your consent to enter or perform a contract with you
  • to protect your vital interests
  • for our legitimate business interests
  • where necessary to perform a task in the public interest
  • for compliance with our legal or social protection obligations.

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with BUBIC services you have requested (including peer to peer support, access to work shops, refer you to other services, assist in supporting you to access housing) to carry out risk assessments and manage risks to you and risks that you may pose to others, to contact other professionals e.g. Grove and HAGA
  • to contact emergency services if there is an immediate risk to life.

How do you share my information?

We may need to share your information with the following parties for the following reasons:

Other service providers: to provide you with the services or information you requested

Police, Social Services, and government agencies: we are under various legal obligations to share certain data for the prevention and detection of crime, for example the sexual offenders register or to prevent benefit fraud where we become aware of this.

We respect that as a client or service user you may be required to share information with us that is often sensitive (special category data). This includes your ethnicity, sexuality, any expressed religious beliefs, health data and self-disclosed criminal convictions. Where we need to share this information with external agencies to help us provide support to you, we will obtain your explicit and informed consent first. The only exception to this is where we believe that someone is at risk of real and significant harm, and the sharing of appropriate information with relevant authorities will safeguard and protect them.

How do you protect my information and for how long do you hold it?

We take appropriate steps to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date. Different types of information are held for different periods of time in accordance with our retention policy and the law.

What are my personal information rights?

To be informed: we must provide fair processing information typically through our privacy notice.

Access: you can ask for a copy of the information we hold about you.

Correction: we will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure the accuracy of your personal information. It is your responsibility to ensure that you submit true, accurate and complete information to us. You can have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Deletion: you can ask us to delete all your personal information in certain circumstances (for example, if the information is no longer necessary). You should be advised that there are sometimes legal reasons or contractual reasons why data will not be erased until after the retention period so we may comply with various legislations.

Objection/marketing: You can object to us processing your data in certain circumstances. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (details below).

Restriction: you can ask us to pause processing your information in certain circumstances (for example, if you are disputing its accuracy).

Portability: you can ask us to transfer your information electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

Withdrawal of consent: you can withdraw your consent at any time.

All these rights are free to exercise. We will aim to respond within one month unless we need to extend the timeframe for certain reasons. You can make any of the above requests by contacting BUBIC’s CEO at the details below.

Other Information

Transfers of your personal information: always, we intend to store and process your personal information within the European Economic Area. Should this ever change, we would take steps to ensure your personal information is only transferred once adequate safeguarding is in place.

Changes to this notice: from time to time, we may revise this notice. If we make any significant changes, we will draw attention to them. This notice is up to date as of 01/08/2021

Consent: to process your information for certain purposes we require your consent. You have the right to decline to provide or withdraw your consent at any time. You should note that we may not be able to provide you with BUBIC’s services without your consent.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this notice, please contact:

Lanre Babalola

9 Bruce Grove

Tottenham

London

N16 9RA

info@bubic.org.uk

web@dminPRIVACY NOTICE